The official start of the World Sambo Championship 2023 among adults was given with a solemn ceremony at Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex.
ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan, Yerevan Mayor Tigran Avinyan, Chairman of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia Gagik Tsarukyan, Deputy Minister Karen Giloyan, Presidents of the Sambo Federation of Armenia and international federations attended the event.
ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan welcomed the participants of the World Championship, representatives of the International Federation and guests who arrived in Armenia. Zhanna Andreasyan wished the participants of the championship successful performances and fair fight: “Here we get together again at Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex: this means that the capital of Armenia has hosted the representatives of the sports world. Over the past two years, this sports complex has hosted the European Boxing and Weightlifting Championships, International Futsal and Basketball Tournaments, World Cadet, Youth and Junior Sambo Championships.
Now it's the turn for the world's strongest Sambo unarmed self-defence: the world championship among adults is launching. The basis of this sport is also the Armenian Koch wrestling, therefore, it is one of the most popular in Armenia,” stated the ESCS Minister, mentioning our committed five-time world champion Gagik Ghazaryan and other prize winners.
Even today, the Armenian delegates are ready to compete fairly for the desired medals against men's and women's sports sambo and combat sambo representatives from over 70 countries worldwide. Dear guests, welcome to Armenia, the land of culture and art, science and sports. I hope you will have the opportunity to see the sights of our country and develop a deep affection for Armenia as a hospitable country. I wish you had the desire to come back again when you leave our country,” concluded the ESCS Minister.
After a flag procession involving over 70 participating countries, the customs of sambo sports and the history of Armenian sambo were showcased during the opening ceremony. Next, the President of the Sambo Federation of Armenia, Mikael Hayrapetyan, awarded a “Peace Medal” to the President of the International Federation, Vasily Shestakov. By the way, the “Peace Medal” was prepared by world champion Sergo Chakhoyan.
President of the International Sambo Federation (FIAS) Vasily Shestakov, on behalf of FIAS, greeted the participants and guests of the main sports event of the year. According to the President of the International Federation, Sambo celebrates its 85th anniversary this year, and famous Sambo wrestlers from different parts of the world have arrived in Armenia on this occasion.
“You are participating in an amazing sporting event in this wonderful sports complex. I express my gratitude to the Government of Armenia, the ESCS Ministry and the National Olympic Committee of Armenia and the Sambo Federation of Armenia for organizing the World Cup at the highest level,” noted Shestakov.
President of the Sambo Federation of Armenia Mikael Hayrapetyan also highlighted the importance of the first World Championship among adults in our country.
Note that 650 athletes from more than 70 countries are participating in the World Sambo Championship.