RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia Sergey Kopyrkin.
ESCS Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan and Head of the Russian Center for Science and Culture Vadim Fefilov also attended the meeting.
Welcoming the Ambassador, the ESCS Minister highlighted the importance of cooperation in the fields of education, science, culture and sports in the interstate relations of Armenia and Russia. As an important component of cooperation, Minister Zhanna Andreasyan stressed the consistent implementation of bilateral programs in the form of events, experience exchange, and joint cultural and sports events. According to the Minister, the continuity of joint programs and the implementation of new sectoral initiatives are a priority on the agenda.
Thankful for the reception, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation Sergey Kopyrkin stressed that the continued implementation of existing initiatives in the areas under the scope of the ESCS Ministry’s coordination will contribute to the advancement of Armenian-Russian cooperation.
During the meeting, the sides also discussed issues related to advancing the teaching of the Russian language in Armenia and the Armenian language in Russia. Touching upon the activities of the Armenian-Russian University, the sides emphasized the importance of modernization and the advancement of educational programs.
The sides also discussed a number of issues related to the holding of the Armenian-Russian Youth Conference in Stavropol on September 19-22 in the Russian Federation. The objective of the conference is to establish partnerships between active youth, experience exchange and strengthening international relations.
During the meeting, the sides also touched upon the implementation of joint programs and events in the field of culture, in particular, the details of holding the Culture Days of Russia in Armenia were discussed.
The Russian Ambassador also highlighted the importance of the prospects for cooperation between the two countries in the field of sports, in particular, the implementation of exchange programs for athletes and coaches, joint training camps, as well as the participation of Armenian athletes in sports tournaments organized in Russia.
The parties discussed other issues of mutual interest during the meeting.