On June 27-28, UNESCO headquarters in Paris will host events dedicated to the 850th anniversary of the death of Nerses the Gracious (Shnorhali) which are held within the framework of the program included in the UNESCO Calendar of eminent personalities and important events for 2022-2023.
The RA delegation headed by ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan will take part in the events.
The scientific conference dedicated to Nerses Shnorhali will be held on June 27. RA ESCS Deputy Minister Arayik Khzmalyan, Head of the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Armenia to UNESCO Christian Ter-Stepanyan will deliver a welcoming speech. The message of the Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II will be read out. The main speaker of the conference is the Armenologist Jean-Pierre Mahe. Representatives of the Mesrop Mashtots “Matenadaran” Research Institute of Ancient Manuscripts and the Mother See will make presentations.
Officials coordinating the cultural sector of UNESCO headquarters, representatives of the scientific community, and the Armenian community of France will attend the scientific conference.
In parallel with the conference, on the same day, June 27, an exhibition dedicated to Nerses Shnorhali will open at UNESCO headquarters. RA ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan will participate and deliver a speech at the opening ceremony.
During the exhibition, the written heritage of Nerses Shnorhali will be presented in the form of photocopies. The exhibition will be open to visitors from June 26 to July 3.
On June 28, a concert will be held at which “Hover" State Chamber Choir of the National Center of Chamber Music will perform as part of the celebration of the 850th anniversary of the death of Patriarch Nerses Shnorhali.
The concert program of the “Hover” State Chamber Choir includes performances of thematic content, including works by St. Nerses Shnorhali, Komitas (spiritual and secular), Eduard Mirzoyan, Vache Sharafyan, Artur Avanesov, Wolfram Buchenberg, and one Byzantine hymn. The concert will be conducted by Sona Hovhannisyan and Narine Voskanyan.
The concert program will be combined with special video content created for each of the performances. Accredited ambassadors, representatives of sister churches, and guests will attend the concert.