The delegation headed by the RA ESCS Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan held meetings in the Republic of Lithuania within the framework of the official visit to Latvia and Lithuania.
The delegation includes Deputy Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sports Taguhi Ghazaryan, representatives of the MoESCS, Armenian offices of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and the UN Population Fund (UNFPA).
The objective of the study visit is to study the Lithuanian experience in the framework of the development of the draft law “On Youth”, deriving from the needs of the youth of the Republic of Armenia and the compliance with international standards.
As part of the visit, members of the delegation headed by the ESCS Deputy Minister had a meeting with the Chairman of the Commission of the Lithuanian Parliament on Youth and Sports Virgilijus Alekna. The Deputy Chairman of the Committee on European Affairs, and member of the Committee on Foreign Relations Marius Matijosaitis, and other members of the Commission on Youth and Sports also attended the meeting.
The parties touched upon the Lithuanian experience in the field of legislation, the activities of youth infrastructures, and the impact of state policy on the life quality of the youth. The Armenian side was particularly interested in the relationship between the state, in the form of the legislature, and civil society in the field of youth policy, as well as the Lithuanian government's youth programs and legislative initiatives currently underway in the field.
The Armenian delegation also had meetings with Deputy Minister of Social Security and Labor of Lithuania Vilma Augiene, Head of the Agency for Youth Affairs Jonas Laniauskas, representatives of the Lithuanian Youth Council, and the Lithuanian Youth Agency.
During the meeting, issues related to the expansion of the framework of the Armenian-Lithuanian cooperation in the field of sports and youth were also discussed, expressing the willingness of expanding relations between the two countries.
The visit was funded by the Armenian office of the UN Children's Fund and the Population Fund.