School №180 of Yerevan will have the name of the 20th-century writer, publicist, literary critic, and national-social figure Zabel Yesayan.
Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia Zhanna Andreasyan, Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Tigran Avinyan and Chairman of the Writers' Union of Armenia Edvard Militonyan participated in the naming ceremony of the school today.
“It is symbolic that the naming takes place in honor of one of the strongest women in our history – Zabel Yesayan. In many ways, she can serve as an example for our women and girls to move forward and achieve success. Zabel Yesayan's character is also instructive for boys to see what kind of women are around them and how they can use that power together to become stronger and also strengthen our country,” noted ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan in her congratulatory speech.
The Minister considered the naming of schools after any figure as a responsibility to recognize those people, to continuously renew and advance their historical role, experience and heritage, knowledge, and values left behind.
“It is also the responsibility of the exemplary school: we should specify the school named after Zabel Yesayan as an educational quality standard and the best learning environment,” noted Zhanna Andreasyan.
According to her, the ESCS Ministry is ready to promote the transfer of comprehensive knowledge about women who have played an active historical and public role in the educational process, as well as to increase the visibility of their role and activities.
Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Tigran Avinyan also highlighted the important role of the activist Zabel Yesayan.
“This is an important process by which we emphasize the role of the Armenian woman, public and political figure Zabel Yesayan, from the perspective of our history and future. Experience shows that women are more responsible and consistent, and their role in our public life should be increased. We must do everything to help them realize their abilities,” said Tigran Avinyan.
During the event, the vocal ensemble "Nairyan" together with the pupils of the school staged the performance “100 Years Later”, which evaluates the role of the Armenian woman in public and political life in the person of Zabel Yesayan and other famous women.