RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan and Deputy Minister Araksia Svajyan attended the Education World Forum which was launched in London.
The Forum is held under the theme “New Beginnings: Nurturing Learning Culture, Building Resilience, Promoting Sustainability. Stronger, Bolder, Better Education by Design” and unites education officials.
As part of the visit to London to participate in the Education World Forum, ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan and Deputy Minister Araksia Svajyan held a meeting with the representatives of the American “Educational Testing Service”.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues related to the assessment of transitions to the educational levels of secondary schools, in particular, with the organization and evaluation of exams from primary school to secondary, from secondary to high school and graduation, in line with the new state standard of general education.
During the discussion, the possibility of cooperation in the direction of assessing university students was also touched upon, especially in the direction of admission, professional development of first and second year students and assessment of career preparation in the last year of study. International partners also presented the system for assessment of adult competencies organized by the PIAAC program.
Note that, RA ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan will deliver a speech at the Education World Forum plenary session on “What steps can or should we undertake to develop leadership skills in education at every level? What types of leadership work best.”
The Forum will present the main achievements in the field of general, vocational and higher education at the national level, and will also touch upon the main components of education to stimulate the development of skills and the introduction of technology from an early age.
Education leaders from over 118 countries are participating in the Education World Forum; with a total of around 1,000 delegates from around the world.