RA ESCS Deputy Minister Ara Khzmalyan received the delegation headed by Deputy Minister of Culture of the Russian Federation Vladimir Osintsev, who is in Yerevan within the framework of the “Armenian-Russian Educational Conference in the Field of Culture”.
Deputy Minister Ara Khzmalyan welcomed the guests and touched with satisfaction on the rich agenda of the Armenian-Russian cooperation in the field of culture for 2022, emphasizing efficient mutual visits with the participation of orchestras, musical and theatre groups.
RF Deputy Minister of Culture Vladimir Osintsev also touched upon the activities of the Armenian-Russian cultural cooperation and expressed hope that it will strengthen and be long-lasting.
During the meeting, the sides also touched upon the importance of holding an Armenian-Russian educational conference at the Aram Khachaturian House-Museum on April 28, within the framework of which it is planned to discuss issues of expanding cooperation in the field of culture, improving the educational environment, training of personnel, introducing technologies and innovations into the activities of HEIs.
As part of the Conference, representatives of Russian creative arts universities will hold master classes in the universities of Yerevan. The events will conclude with the opening ceremony of the Days of Russian Cinema in the Moscow Cinema and the screening of the film “Cheburashka”, which has become a record-breaker in the Russian box office. The Days of Russian Cinema will be held in Yerevan and Gyumri.
During the meeting, the partners also discussed possible projects of Armenian-Russian cooperation in the field of culture: cinematography, music, dance, theatre and other spheres.