Member of the Armenian national weightlifting team Davit Hovhannisyan won the title of the European Champion for the second time in his career with a result of 377 kg in the double event, becoming inaccessible to competitors. The reigning European champion also won small gold medals in the snatch and clean and jerk with results of 172 and 205 kg.
In the double event, Ara Aghanyan became the Vice-Champion of Europe with a result of 364kg. He won a small bronze medal in the snatch exercise with a result of 165 kg and won a small silver medal in the clean and jerk exercise with a result of 199 kg.
Italy's representative Giuseppe Ficco finished in the top three in this weight category with a result of 363 kg in the double event.
Chief of Staff of Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan and ESCS Deputy Minister Karen Giloyan conducted the awarding ceremony.