At the European Weightlifting Championships that are coming to an end in Yerevan, Armenian weightlifter Varazdat Lalayan with a total result of 462 kg (212+250 kg) became the silver medalist of the European Championship for the second time in his career, and Simon Martirosyan won the bronze medal with a total result of 440 kg (195 + 245 kg).
In the snatch and the clean and jerk, Armenian heavyweight weightlifters were also awarded small silver and small bronze medals, respectively.
In this weight category, the title of European champion for the 7th time in his career was won by the representative of Georgia Lasha Talakhadze, who was also awarded gold medals in individual exercises. Talakhadze was recognized as the first in Europe with a result of 474 kg in the double event.
RA President Vahagn Khachaturyan also participated in the awarding ceremony of heavyweights.
On the last, 9th day of the competition, Julieta Avanesyan, who performs in the women's 87+kg weight category, was the first Armenian representative to perform. She took 9th place with the result of 211 kg (95+116 kg) in the double event.
In the snatch, Avanesyan successfully completed the first two attempts, holding a 95 kg barbell overhead, and in the clean and jerk, he showed a result of 116 kg.
The title of European champion in this weight category took the representative of Great Britain Emily Campbell for the third time in her career with a result of 253 kg in the double event. It is noteworthy that in the snatch she showed the 4th result, successfully performing only one attempt and holding a 110 kg barbell overhead. In the clean and jerk she won a small gold medal with a result of 143 kg.
The vice-champion of Europe became the representative of Georgia Anastasia Hotfrid, with a result of 252 kg (117 + 135 kg) in the double event, and the top three was completed by Ukrainian Valentyna Kisil, with a result of 244 kg (111+133 kg) in the double event.
It should be noted that at the European Championship held in Yerevan, the Armenian national team took first place in the team competition with 13 medals in the double event, 4 of which are gold.
All 10 athletes of the Armenian men's national team became medalists of the European Championships.