A new subject has been introduced in schools – “Me and my homeland” aimed at advancing patriotism. 7 out of 25,000 immovable cultural monuments of Armenia are included in the UNESCO list. In recent years, the restoration of monuments by the state has increased. About 10 monuments are currently being restored in the scope of the state-private person cooperation.
Only last year, 1 million 78 thousand people visited museums operating under the ESCS Ministry, which is about 15 % more than the indicator of 2021. In the reporting year, 1 billion 284 million AMD was allocated to improve the infrastructure of theaters and concert halls. In 2021, this indicator amounted to 300 million AMD.
Starting from May 1, 2023, entrance to museums for children under 12 years old will be free, and children over 12 and students will visit museums at half price. The privilege will also apply to other social groups.
This was stated by ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan, presenting the report “On the progress and results of the implementation of the RA Government Program (2021-2026) for 2022” to the National Assembly.
She noted that the “RA Education Development State Program until 2030was adopted in 2022, the main objective of which is to provide high-quality and internationally competitive affordable education for every citizen.
To popularize sports, the importance of accessibility of sports infrastructure was noted. 12 sports schools and sports facilities are currently under construction. The amount of awards for sportsmen has increased in the reporting year.
Funding for the science field in 2023 increased by about 2.5 times or by 150% as compared to 2018. According to the Minister, a program of gradual increase in the salaries of researchers has been launched to make science attractive. Work is underway to enroll young scientists in the sector.
Regarding the work on the reconstruction of schools and kindergartens, Zhanna Andreasyan noted that reconstruction work was completed in 24 schools and 46 kindergartens last year.
In total, it is planned to have 150 educational complexes in the Republic, of which 40 will be in the Syunik region. Together with the “Children of Armenia Found”, it is also planned to have 2 smart centers in Syunik.
Work is underway to equip schools with natural science laboratories. The process of voluntary certification of teachers is in progress, which this year is provided for all teachers teaching in grades 1-12 of a comprehensive school.
Reforms have been initiated in the field of higher education, preparations are already underway to establish an academic city.
After the report, the Minister answered various questions from deputies.