In 2023, Armenian cinema celebrates the 100th anniversary of its foundation, and April 16 is declared Armenian Cinema Day.
RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, under the leadership of the RA Government Jubilee Commission, formed on this occasion, initiated more than a dozen events and programs in Yerevan and the regions.
The opening of the anniversary events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Armenian cinema was held at the A. Spendiaryan National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater with the “Gala Evening” launch event.
ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan, Deputy Ministers Ara Khzmalyan, Araksia Svajyan, and other officials attended the event.
During the evening, an excerpt from the restored version of Hamo Beknazaryan’s silent film “The Land of Nairi” was presented to the public, for the first time. Movie posters from different years were displayed on the screen. Armenian film music was performed live.
A reference was also made to the 85th anniversary of the foundation of Armenian animation.
The event was held with the support of the ESCS Ministry.