The upcoming European Weightlifting Championship in Yerevan claims to be one of the best in history: this was noted by the organizers of the Yerevan Championship at the press conference with journalists.
Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, Chairman of the Interdepartmental Commission for the Preparation and Organization of the European Weightlifting Championship-2023 Arayik Harutyunyan, ESCS Deputy Minister Karen Giloyan, President of the International Weightlifting Federation Mohammed Jalood, and President of the European Federation Antonio Conflitti summarized the preparations for the Championship with journalists.
“I am sure that we are all looking forward to the launch of the Championship: we are ready. In the morning I attended the congress of the European Federation. The experience we have gained enables us to hold larger events. During this time, we talked with our partners and submitted an application to host the World Cup next year. I am thankful to our colleagues for their support in this matter, said Arayik Harutyunyan.
ESCS Deputy Minister Karen Giloyan stressed that the Armenian side should have introduced the International Federation a program that would be tempting, and entrusted Armenia with a rating tournament within a year. Karen Giloyan, referring to the expectations of the Armenian national teams, noted that our athletes will take part with the intention of winning as many medals as possible: “Both the women's and men's teams are ready for the championship. Let's hope that we will have at least three champions.”
The President of the International Federation Mohammed Jalood also emphasized the fact that Armenia has a great chance to host the 2024 World Weightlifting Championships.
“We express our gratitude to the Government of the Republic of Armenia, the Ministry of ESCS and the Olympic Committee for hosting this great event. I know that Armenia is one of the leaders in weightlifting and has applied to host the next World Championship. The objective of my visit is to conduct research in this regard. I think Armenia will best claim that right. I know that Armenians have a big heart, and regardless of the political situation, they are ready to accept everyone who wants to participate in this championship,” noted Mohammed Jalood.
According to the President of the European Weightlifting Federation Antonio Conflitti, Armenia exceeded all expectations at the stage of preparatory work: “You have exceeded our expectations and requirements. We expect a very successful championship of the highest quality. This is not just a European Championship, it is also an Olympic ranking tournament. For this reason, our requirements and standards were slightly higher for the host country. When the standards are higher, we face delays and other issues, but in the case of Armenia, 99% of the standards we have set have already been met. More was done, than we had asked for. ”
Note that the opening ceremony of the European Championship will be launched on April 14 at 20: 30 at the K. Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex.
380 athletes from 40 European countries will participate in the 101st European Weightlifting Championship. 20 sets of medals will be awarded in 10 weight categories for men and women. The European Championship will be a qualifier for the 2024 Paris Olympics.