The Russian Scientific and Cultural Center “Ruski Dom” in Yerevan has announced the launch of the "The Best Russian Language Teacher in Armenia 2023" 14th national contest, which is held in cooperation with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia.
On this occasion, a press conference was held at the “Ruski Dom” Center, which was attended by RA ESCS Deputy Minister Araksia Svajyan.
The ESCS Deputy Minister welcomed the participants and noted that the competition is a kind of platform for the teachers' experience exchange and demonstration of teaching methods and language learning skills.
“It is important that the winner of 2022 is a representative of a regional school, which indicates that the level of Russian language teaching in the regions is not inferior to the capital. It is also noteworthy that the students are also encouraged to participate in various events in Russian,” said Araksia Svajyan.
According to the Deputy Minister, various seminars and courses, implemented on the initiative of the Center, contribute to the advancement of teaching methods and professional development of teachers of Russian language and literature.
The winner of the 2022 competition was a teacher from Gavar Basic school № 4, RA Gegharkunik region, Silva Amrazyan. She noted that although the competition may cause tension and anxiety, it is a way to upgrade to a new professional level. She called on not to be afraid and definitely participate and demonstrate linguistic and methodical skills, encompassing others as well.
Within the framework of the event, the pupils of Yerevan Basic School №35 named after Nikolay Gogol presented the production of “The End of Evil” by Hovhannes Tumanyan in Russian.