RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan and Deputy Minister Araksia Svajyan received Vice President of the Armenian Foundation of France Raymond Kevorkian and General Manager of Educational Programs of “HimnaTavush” Development Fund Vaspurak Karapetyan.
Educational reforms implemented at Patrick Devedjian Regional College of Tavush, successful achievements, existing issues and their solutions were discussed during the meeting.
Welcoming the guests, Minister Zhanna Andreasyan thanked for the joint and efficient cooperation: “The program, we are jointly implementing, is of strategic importance in terms of enhancing the quality of education in the field of VET. The number of applicants not only from the city of Ijevan but also from neighboring villages has increased due to the new agricultural specialties introduced in the College. Last year we have already carried out a lot of important joint activities: I hope that this year with new regulations we will fill the existing gaps, find solutions to issues, and next academic year we will have more students.”
The ESCS Minister highlighted the importance of cooperation with international partners and private structures, especially in the direction of the development and modernization of professional educational programs in the field of agriculture in Armenia, which can become the cornerstone of the development of the country's economy.
“We are very pleased with the success and development of the Patrick Devedjian Regional College of Tavush. We are ready to assist in everything and hope that the College will become the best platform for the experience exchange, and the introduction of new professional educational programs, which will contribute to the development of other colleges,” noted Zhanna Andreasyan.
Vice-President of the Armenian Foundation of France Raymond Kevorkian thanked for the warm welcome and cooperation, noting that the organization of practical training and practice, and clarification of educational programs is particularly important for the College.
“We already have tangible reforms in the field of education and recorded outcomes. We are hopeful that investments will contribute to attracting students. It is very important for us that the teaching staff of the College participates in the reforms, and together we are moving to the same destination. We all share the same goal - that is to ensure quality education,” noted Raymond Kevorkian.
The latter stated that trained specialists in France are teaching at the College, and French professors are also involved in the educational process. Training is carried out in accordance with the acting educational standards of the Republic of Armenia, French educational programs and pedagogical methods have also been localized, and insurance of practice has been implemented.
After the meeting, the first session of the Board of Trustees of the “Patrick Devedjian Regional College of Tavush” Foundation was held this year. During the meeting, the Board of Trustees elected Hayk Brutyan as the director of the “Patrick Devedjian Regional College of Tavush” Foundation. A number of other issues on the agenda were also discussed.