During the official visit to Georgia, the RA ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan was received by the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili. The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Mikheil Chkhenkeli and the RA Ambassador to Georgia Ashot Smbatyan also attended the meeting.
Welcoming the RA ESCS Minister, Irakli Garibashvili stressed the importance of Armenian-Georgian multilateral relations and effective cooperation. It was noted that Georgia and Armenia are tied by a century-old history and good-neighborly relations. The Prime Minister of Georgia expressed confidence that cooperation in the fields of education, science, culture, sports and youth will contribute to the strengthening and advancement of Armenian-Georgian friendly ties.
Thankful for the reception, Minister Zhanna Andreasyan emphasized the importance of close friendly cooperation between Armenia and Georgia. In this context, the Minister presented the willingness of the ESCS Ministry to expand mutual cooperation in the fields of education, science, culture, sports and youth policy. Zhanna Andreasyan stated that the implementation of joint programs will further strengthen the friendly ties between the two peoples.
The Minister expressed her gratitude for supporting public schools in Georgia teaching Armenian, highlighting efficient cooperation in the fields of education and science.
In this context, Zhanna Andreasyan emphasized the school and interuniversity cooperation between Armenia and Georgia, one of the important achievements of which is the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between Yerevan Basic School № 51 after Vardges Petrosyan and Tbilisi Public School № 104, as well as a Memorandum of Understanding between Yerevan State University and Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. She informed that corresponding activities are underway to expand the scope of cooperation, including other educational institutions and educational structures of Armenia and Georgia.
Zhanna Andreasyan also made a reference to the possibility of implementing experience exchange programs aimed at introducing Georgian as a third foreign language in RA schools, as well as the importance of the scholarship program implemented within the framework of the Interstate Program, through which RA citizens get the opportunity to receive higher education in Georgian HEIs, and Georgian citizens - in RA universities.
In the field of culture, the Minister highlighted the importance of the activities of Petros Adamian Tbilisi State Armenian Drama Theater and thanked the Government of Georgia for its constant support.
She expressed the willingness of the Armenian side to organize Mutual Days Culture from 2023 to 2024. Zhanna Andreasyan informed that for the coordination of the activities, the Armenian side has developed a draft “Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia and the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia on holding mutual culture days in Armenia and Georgia”, which is still at the stage of internal coordination and will soon be submitted to the Georgian side for mutual agreement.
Issues related to cooperation in the field of sports were also discussed. RA ESCS Minister informed the Georgian Prime Minister about the international sports events planned in Armenia - the European Weightlifting Championship and the World Adult Sambo Championship.
The Minister also touched upon the importance of implementing joint programs in the field of youth policy, emphasizing the holding of the Armenian-Georgian youth forum with the objective of advancing the dialogue between the youth.
Other issues of mutual interest were discussed during the meeting.