RA ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan and Chairman of the Science Committee Sargis Hayotsyan participated in the discussion on “Growth, Education and Innovation” organized by the World Bank Armenian Office.
Minister Zhanna Andreasyan in the question-and-answer format presented the strategic programs of the RA Government for the upcoming years to enhance the quality of education and the scheduled steps, emphasizing the solution of problems at all levels of education as consecutive circles in the same chain. In this context, Zhanna Andreasyan highlighted the importance of the adoption of the new law on “Higher Education and Science”, noting that the RA Government has outlined an ambitious program to have an academic city with new infrastructure and content.
“Among the most important issues is the principle of convergence of higher education and research: to make universities not only an academic environment but also structures engaged in scientific research,” noted the Minister.
Zhanna Andreasyan also touched upon the funding forms in the field of higher education, which should be diversified, framing different approaches for solving various issues. According to the Minister, it is planned to revise the funding of universities, linking it with research activities, as well as to change the philosophy of scholarship policy.
In addition to the Minister, the Chairman of the Science Committee Sargis Hayotsyan, said that in terms of conducting research in Armenia, the fields of physics, information technology and computer science are dominant.
Governor of the Central Bank of Armenia Martin Galstyan, Director of the Foundation for Science and Technology of Armenia (FAST) Armen Orujyan, Director of the Armenian Office of the World Bank Caroline Geginat, Chief Economist of the Europe and Central Asia Region of the World Bank Ivalio Izvorski, and various representatives of the education sector also attended the discussion.
The Director of the Armenian Office of the World Bank, Karolin Geginat, in turn, noted that international structures have a joint commitment to enhance the quality of education in Armenia, stimulating innovation, productivity, and developing opportunities for the expansion of inclusiveness.
The World Bank's Chief Economist for Europe and Central Asia region Ivalio Izvorski presented the experience of other countries, in particular, Estonia, Finland, Korea and Mexico, which have overcome the crisis and recorded economic growth due to education reforms.
The objective of the discussion on "Growth, Education and Innovation" was to bring together key stakeholders in the fields of education and innovation in Armenia to present their experience in creating bridges between higher education and creativity.