As part of strengthening Armenian-Georgian cultural ties, the renowned Georgian ballet artist and the artistic director of the Zakaria Paliashvili State Opera and Ballet Theater in Tbilisi Nino Ananiashvili was in Armenia on February 6 at the invitation of the A. Spendiaryan National Opera and Ballet Theater.
Nino Ananiashvili got acquainted with the activities of the theater and ballet troupe, discussed the prospects of joint initiatives.
Nino Ananiashvili was later received by the RA ESCS Deputy Minister Ara Khzmalyan. During the meeting, the parties discussed possible options for professional exchanges and joint projects. The sides also touched upon the formats of cooperation within the framework of the 120th anniversary of Aram Khachaturian.
An agreement was mutually reached on advancing Armenian-Georgian cultural relations both in professional activities and in the field of education. In particular, the issues of strengthening professional ties between the Georgian Opera and Ballet Theater and the Yerevan State College of Choreography were touched upon.