President of the Republic of Armenia Vahagn Khachaturyan received Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan.
President Khachaturyan congratulated the Minister on her appointment and wished her success in the difficult and responsible work.
“I would like to wish you fruitful work and success in connection with your appointment to a very important and responsible position. I think that the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports is one of the most important departments of the executive body, which, due to the nature of its activities, is directly connected with all layers of our society,” emphasized President Vahagn Khachaturyan.
Zhanna Andreasyan thanked the RA President for the reception and emphasized that the primary guarantee for the productive work of the multi-sectoral Ministry is the cooperation and compliance of the interdepartmental and sectoral directions.
During the conversation, the newly appointed Minister presented to the President the general state of ongoing and planned reforms in the field of education and steps, undertaken for the implementation of the teacher certification system.
The President of the Republic assured that within the frame of his authorities, he is always willing to support the programs and events implemented by the Ministry.