Chairman of the Supreme Certifying Committee of the ESCS Ministry Karen Qeryan took part in the international scientific conference dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the higher qualification system of Kyrgyzstan.
The conference was dedicated to discussing issues of cooperation in the field of higher education in bilateral and multilateral frameworks.
In his speech, the SCC Chairman Karen Qeryan presented the course of activities of the Committee, achievements and forthcoming duties. He highlighted the importance of the new requirements set for scientific periodicals for the publication of theses, as well as the expected changes in the degree grading system.
The Conference presented the activities of state institutions coordinating the higher qualification sector in Armenia, Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan, discussed issues related to further joint consultations to develop legal regulations, a general list of scientific periodicals, favorable conditions for obtaining a degree and the possibility of joint professional councils.