RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan chaired a sitting on the agenda of education reforms today, which was attended by the RA Prime Minister's Chief of Staff Arayik Harutyunyan, ESCS Minister Vahram Dumanyan, Deputy Ministers Zhanna Andreasyan and Karen Trchunyan.
During the meeting, issues related to the development of the education strategy and reforms of higher, vocational and general education in this context were considered.
The regulations proposed by the draft law "On Higher Education and Science", quality standards and strategic guidelines of higher education, the development of professional skills of the teaching staff, opportunities for education in foreign languages, improvement of the academic environment and other issues were touched upon.
The course of vocational education reform was presented, and the reforms already launched in the field of general education were considered.
The Prime Minister underlined that the reform of the education sector is one of the key priorities of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, and in this field it is necessary to make strategic decisions, ensuring the compatibility chain of general - vocational– higher education.
Nikol Pashinyan also noted that it is necessary to intensively continue the working discussions around the education strategy, focusing on the formation of the content of education and physical infrastructure