On the eve of the upcoming European Boxing Championship in Yerevan in May, Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Chairman of the Interdepartmental Commission for the Coordination of the tournament activities, Arayik Harutyunyan, ESCS Deputy Minister Karen Giloyan, President of the Boxing Federation of Armenia Hovhannes Hovsepyan and the Chairs of the European Federation held a press conference with the journalists, presenting the details of the organizational activities of the tournament.
According to Arayik Harutyunyan, the promotion of sports and a healthy lifestyle is among the priorities of the Government.
“Hosting such events in the Republic of Armenia will enable us to solve these issues. You are aware that we got the right to host this event last year. An interdepartmental commission has been formed to coordinate the work, where representatives of different fields are engaged,” noted Arayik Harutyunyan, Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
Fan zones will be created on Northern Avenue near Swan Lake: a large screen will be installed, and photos of the participants of the sports event will be displayed.
“We are preparing for the event in full swing, and I am sure that this will be one of the best championships, if not the best. There will be a nice opening ceremony, during which we will present our present, past and, of course, the future,” said Arayik Harutyunyan.
ESCS Deputy Minister Karen Giloyan underlined that organizing such an event is a very responsible task for all of us, “Finally, Armenia will get a fixed place on the sports map of the world. Each of us must spare no efforts to introduce our country at its best.”
Executive Director of the European Boxing Confederation Alexander Egorov expressed confidence that Yerevan will host the tournament at the highest level, “It's nice to be in Armenia. We are happy that such a tournament will be held in your country. Yesterday and today we held several meetings and visited hotels and the venue of the tournament. We are very impressed. I am sure that the European Championship will be held at the highest level․ I am thankful for the work you are carrying out. I am sure that the fans and all the participants will enjoy this wonderful sport.
EUBC tournament manager Dragoljub Radovic is also confident that the championship will be organized in the best way: “It's the first time I am in Armenia and I feel at home. I believe that anyone who visits Armenia will feel the same. We'll meet again soon. I am grateful to the Armenian Boxing Federation and the Republic of Armenia, which organize this championship. What I have seen here makes me confident that this championship will be organized at the highest level.”
The call for applications for participation in the European Championship has not been launched yet. At the same time, 30-40 countries are expected to participate. Entrance to the championship will be by tickets, but the price is not defined yet.
Headed by Chief of Staff of Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan, a meeting on the upcoming championship in Yerevan was held in the Government today.
It was reported that all the necessary infrastructures are in place to properly organize and hold the championship, and the renovation works at the Sports and Concert Complex are carried out according to schedule. Issues related to the opening ceremony of the championship, accommodation of athletes, security, and coverage of the championship were also considered.