• One of the parents of the first-grader is an employee of the corresponding school
• The first-grader has a sibling already attending the same school
Those who do not meet the above mentioned two points will be able to register from June 11, 9:00 am. The online system does not allow registration in the relevant school after the expiration of the places established by the license. At the same time, the citizen can use the system to edit his/her application by changing the chosen school and registering into another secondary school. From June 11, the system will be open throughout the academic year.
What to do if you are abroad
Every parent from anywhere in the world can register his/her child with the online system in general schools to attend the first class. The system provides equal starting conditions for everyone.
If you have the necessary documents, you can also register from abroad, and if you have a problem with obtaining certain documents, in particular, the social service number, then the process can be organized by letter of attorney with notarized copies of your passport and birth certificate. For foreign citizens and their children residing in Armenia, the social service number is also mandatory: it is provided after registration in the passport divisions.