RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Vahram Dumanyan received the president of Jean-Moulin Lyon 3 University Eric Carpano, who is on a working visit in Armenia, and Rector of the French University in Armenia Bertrand Venard. ESCS Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan also participated in the meeting.
Welcoming the visit of Eric Carpano, Minister Vahram Dumanyan emphasized that the Armenian-French friendship and the rich experience of cooperation need no further introduction, and the best way to strengthen and expand them is through joint cultural and educational programs.
“Last year was very difficult for our country due to the coronavirus and the war, but we have always felt and appreciated the support of France, the attitude of your country towards our people and justice. We are determined to overcome all the difficulties with confidence and take effective steps for the development of the education sector, since the high level of education is a guarantee for the security of each country,” noted Vahram Dumanyan and added that he is willing to discuss the prospects of scientific and educational activities realized in Armenia with the assistance of the Jean Moulin Lyon University.
Thankful for the reception, the president of the Jean-Moulin Lyon 3 University Eric Carpano noted that he is ready to continue and expand the partnership.
E. Carpano noted that he took the office of the President of the University of Jean-Moulin Lyon 3 only three months ago and this is his first official visit.
“I have already had the opportunity to communicate with the students of the French University in Armenia and I must say that I am delighted with their education level. The youth are the future of Armenia and investments in the higher education sector are investments for a stronger future. In this regard you can count on cooperation with us,” said Carpano.
The Rector of the French University in Armenia, Bertrand Venard, also underlined that the UFAR will continue to follow the path of progress for the benefit of strengthening the Armenian-French friendship and the development of Armenia. According to Bertrand Venard, UFAR is considering the possibility of expanding the educational programs, increasing the number of students and turning the university into a regional educational complex of Francophonie (campus). ESCS Minister V. Dumanyan, highly appreciating the efficient activities of the French University in Armenia, expressed his willingness to contribute to the initiatives aimed at the advancement of the institution.
During the meeting, the sides also discussed the notion of creating an "academic city" in Armenia, emphasizing the importance of having such a university complex.