Today, RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Karen Giloyan received representatives of sports federations of Armenia.
Welcoming the participants, the Deputy Minister spoke about the necessity of close cooperation, expanding joint programs and improving the efficiency of the federations' activities. Karen Giloyan emphasized that there are many difficulties caused by the war and the coronavirus pandemic, but surrender is not typical for sports world, so it will be possible to jointly resist the challenges. “This is our first meeting and the beginning of our joint work. The war, the pandemic, and the economic problems have impacted sports largely. Currently we are facing difficulties, but due to diligent and hard work we will be able to recover and make progress.”
“We must resume our old traditions to have representatives in international structures and federations. This representation will only have a positive impact on the performance of our athletes at international platforms and increase the prestige of our country. The Ministry will soon start working in that direction, coordinating your relations with international organizations,” said the Deputy Minister, adding that seminars, coaching trainings for referees and technical staff will be organized regularly to best performance in the international arenas.
K. Giloyan informed the representatives of the federations that a group will soon be created to provide psychological services to the athletes preparing for the Olympic Games. “Athletes, especially those in the pre-competition stage, indeed, need psychological counseling. In addition, a separate building for athletes will soon operate in “St. Gregory the Illuminator” Medical Center, where they will undergo the necessary examinations and receive appropriate treatment.”
The ESCS Deputy Minister noted that he also focuses on issues related to bringing the Armenian championships into a marketing form and thereby expanding the financial capabilities of the federations; restoring the Higher School of Excellence, and high-class sportswear for national teams. His long-term perspectives relate to establishing sports complexes in line with international requirements, which will enable to host major sports events in Armenia.
At the end of the meeting, the ESCS Deputy Minister K. Giloyan answered the questions of the representatives of the federations and informed that in the near future he plans to have individual meetings with them, during which more targeted discussions will be held.