Today, Charles Aznavour Square in Yerevan has become a sports and cultural center for the fight against terrorism. Grandmasters Levon Aronyan and Manuel Petrosyan organized the "Mate to Terror" event under the live performances of the Komitas National Quartet, holding a simultaneous chess session with 20 talented children from Artsakh and Armenia.
Speaking about the initiative, Armenian chess leader Levon Aronyan noted that to fight terrorism, everyone should strive to be the best in their field, thus making a “Mate to terror”: “Inhuman forces are used against us, but we must fight against it by all means. I want you to see that we have wonderful children who play chess, and we have wonderful young musicians. All this should inspire us. We must understand that this is also a cultural war, we must have Komitas next to each Andranik, Tigran Petrosyan, Aram Khachatryan, and Minas Avetisyan next to Nzhdeh. Everyone should strive to be the best in their field. I am sure that this is the way we are going to defeat the evil," Levon Aronyan noted.
The grandmaster also emphasized that in order to win this war, one should not be silent and should know own history very well: “The enemy has chosen anti-human methods, showing its inhuman cruelty. We have to fight against it. Silence is the most shameful thing at the moment. We must struggle, get inspired, remember our history, remember that there has always been a rebirth of our nation, a new beginning. We must be stronger and more loyal to our nation,” stated L. Aronyan and noted that he has a desire to go to the front, and he is ready for it each day.
Alongside with the chess games, the nominal signing and sale of the book "Levon Aronyan" authored by Aronyan's mother Seda Aronova was held, all the proceeds of which will be donated to the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund.