On September 29, 2020, UNESCO, with the support of the Government of the United Kingdom, hosted the Extraordinary Online Session on Global Education which was the first consultation of countries of Europe and North America in this year. The extraordinary online session was attended by more than 80 delegates from around 40 countries in Europe and North America. The draft declaration of the Global Education Meeting 2020 has been discussed, which is scheduled to be adopted on October 22 of the current year during a meeting of high-ranking officials.
The representatives of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport used the international platform during the professional discussions to inform international partners about the war unleashed by Azerbaijan on September 27 continuing to this day and the targeting of civilian institutions including educational ones under the conditions of COVID-19 pandemic. In particular, the actions of Azerbaijan, violating all the principles of international law, which are carried out through the aircraft and ground attacks against the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia were presented. Especially atrocities against civilians, attacks on civilian infrastructure and educational institutions which resulted in casualties among the civilian population were emphasized. It was emphasized also that Armenia, being a member state of the "Declaration of Safe Schools", strongly supports the implementation of everyone's right to education, without any threat of violence or attack. They called to strongly condemn the aggression of the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan against the Republic of Artsakh and the targeting of educational and other civilian institutions.
The meeting to be held in October in parallel with the adoption of the Global Education Meeting Declaration is anticipated to became an unrivaled platform for the exchange of discussions and experience directed to the protection of education as well as reviewing common priority steps for the restoration of education and progress under the post-epidemic conditions at the level of the heads and ministers of the governments.