This morning, the enemy attacked the Republic of Artsakh, shelling peaceful settlements, destroying civilian institutions, including schools. Unfortunately, victims and injuries are reported, also among children. It is condemning and unacceptable to deliberately target the peaceful population and schools.
Martial law and general mobilization is declared in the Republic of Armenia. In these conditions, as well as in the tense situation of the pandemic, it is the duty of each of us to strictly follow the rules established by Government resolutions and other legal documents, so that the State is not forced to fight the enemy and the pandemic in two fronts.
Therefore, please be vigilant, follow the anti-pandemic rules, follow only the official media, refrain from any provocative statements aimed at disrupting the educational process. I call on the organizers of the education sector to strictly follow the regulations that will be published by the authorized body, and in no way to allow self-activity.
Circulars on the necessary arrangements will be sent to the institutions within the next hours. Taking into account the current situation, considering the maintenance of security as a priority and consulting with the territorial administration bodies, it was decided that the educational institutions of the border settlements will shift to distance learning. In other educational institutions, the educational process will be carried out according to established procedures, without interruptions. Tomorrow, the first lessons will be devoted to the current military situation and the presentation of security and information rules.
We have won and are going to win this war too. Our work is fair, and our determination to live and create on our land is unyielding.
Long live Armenia!
Long live Artsakh!