The RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arayik Harutyunyan received today the delegation headed by the newly appointed United Nations Children’s Fund Representative in Armenia Marianne Clark-Hattingh. The meeting was attended by the Deputy Minister Artur Martirosyan and Zhanna Andreasyan.
Welcoming the guests, Minister Harutyunyan congratulated Mrs. Hattingh on her appointment and noted that there is a desire to continue the successful experience of cooperation with UNICEF. According to him, the center of the reforms is the protection of children's rights, in particular, the realization of the right to education. “We are on the same wavelength with the UNICEF in the mentioned directions and we hope to achieve greater results by combining our efforts” stated A. Harutyunyan.
The newly appointed UNICEF Representative in Armenia, Marianne Clark Hattingh, thanked for the reception and said that they are ready to support the children left behind of distance education, to be actively involved in the process.
In response, Minister A. Harutyunyan stated that over the past months, about 4,000 devices have been provided to students who need it; also, students who missed distance classes were allowed to participate in the courses. He also noted that in the terms of coronavirus disease, the resumption of educational processes is indeed a serious challenge for many countries:
Deputy Minister Zhanna Andreasyan, referring to the topic of preschool education, stated that after the adoption of the new law, much remains to be done: A transition to general inclusion will be made by 2023. Mrs. Hattingh noted that they are ready to find funding and support in the necessary directions.
ESCS Deputy Minister Artur Martirosyan informed about the possible cooperation with the "Global Partnership for Education" international organization in the frame of which the role of UNICEF was emphasized.