The “Armmono” 18th International Theatre Festival will be held on August 1-10 with the support of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports. The performances will be held on outdoor platforms, strictly observing the anti-epidemic rules. All the performances listed in the festival program will be broadcast live online.
This year the festival is dedicated to the 85th anniversary of the prominent Armenian writer Hrant Matevosyan: The opening ceremony of the festival will be held with the mono performance “The Buffalo” by the honorary artist Narine Grigoryan. 21 mono performances will be staged within the framework of the festival, one of which is the kids’ performance “The Universe is our home” with the participation of David Yeghiazaryan. The actors Narek Baghdasaryan, Zaruhi Khachatryan, Lilya Mukuchyan, Naira Yedigaryan, David Abrahamyan, Aram Hayrapetyan and others are participating in the festival.
This year the festival will not host foreign actors due to the emergency situation. The online domain of the festival will show online performances from France, Russia, Georgia, Lithuania, Ukraine, etc. This time the festival participants will be greeted online by the directors of the mono-festivals Iolanta Sutovich, Nina Mazur, Maria Tanana and others.
After receiving the relevant permission, the performances will be shown in the open-air areas of the “Dom Moskvi” Moscow Center for Culture and Business, in Zulum and Mushegh Grigoryans' Studio, as well as in Café 15.
The Armenian playwright Karine Khodikyan will present her recently completed play "How I avoided Covid, however ...".
The “Armmono” International Theater Festival will also be hosted in Vanadzor. Two mono performances with the participation of the RA People's Artist Hakob Azizyan and the RA Honorary Worker of Culture Mayis Sargsyan are scheduled in the open-air area of Vanadzor H. Abelyan Theater. Debut performances will be shown within the framework of the festival.