This year, the applicants will be admitted to higher education institutions by taking one entrance exam. The applications will be submitted online from May 25 to June 15, and the entrance exams will be held in the first ten days of July.
The order of admission to state-run and non-state higher education institutions (according to the bachelor's and integrated educational program) for 2020-2021 academic year, the list of professions and the entrance exams of higher education institutions for 2020-2021 academic year were approved at today's session of the Government.
The Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia Arayik Harutyunyan informed that due to the state of emergency declared for the prevention of coronavirus, this year's admission procedure has been almost entirely changed in accordance with the rules set by the Commandant’s Office and the instructions of the Ministry of Health.
In reply to the Prime Minister’s question as to how it was decided what exam the entrant will take for a particular profession, the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports noted that the issue was discussed with the universities and one of two or three compulsory subjects was chosen for each profession. The professions for which the elective exams were intended, the choice of the subject was left to the applicant's discretion.
One important change is highlighting the principle of priority for the first application “Starting this year, we are making a significant reservation for the coming years. Applicants should attach great significance to the choice of profession, so the first application during the admission competition will be a priority. In particular, if a student is applying to the Faculty of Art, he will have a priority in both free and paid system during the competition,” noted the Minister. The full digitalization of the application process is being piloted for the first time: applicants will submit their application electronically via the website of the Assessment and Testing Center.
The procedure and the deadlines for organizing the process have been agreed with the Ministry of Defense, so that conscripts and demobilized servicemen have the opportunity to apply to universities.