According to the decision adopted at today's Government meeting, the stipends of postgraduate students are increased by 35 thousand drams. Accordingly, the amount of stipends given to postgraduate students from September 2020 shall be:
• 65000 drams, instead of the previous 30,000 drams, for professions of Armenian Studies
• 60,000 drams, instead of the previous 25,000 drams for Natural Sciences and other professions.
• 55,000 drams, instead of the previous 20,000 drams for professions in Economics and Law,
• 65,000 drams, instead of the previous 30,000 drams for doctoral students.
The Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arayik Harutyunyan, stated that the adoption of this decision derives from the program approved by the RA Government Decision №65-A on February 8, 2019, and aims to promote the development of human resources and the provision of quality education. “This is more than double the increase, and we hope that it will attract young professionals in the field of research and will have a positive impact on the development of scientific results.”- Arayik Harutyunyan concluded that the increase in stipends was envisaged by the Ministry's mid-term expenditure program for 2020-2022.