RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arayik Hautyunyan held a remote working discussion with the representatives of IT companies. The Minister emphasized that the objective of the meeting is to enhance the effectiveness of distance learning, and in this regard, the Ministry expects the support and cooperation of companies in the field.
The Minister noted that the education process is organized remotely due to the state of emergency. About 80% of schools and schoolchildren in the country are currently enrolled in the distance education system. Immediately after the declaration of the state of emergency, the National Center for Educational Technologies launched a comprehensive distance learning page heravar.armedu.am, which brings together a number of educational resources. During this time, the Ministry effectively collaborated with a number of private and public organizations. In particular, Ucom and Rostelecom companies and Shant TV have released educational channels that broadcast educational content created jointly by teachers and the NCET, proposed by MoESCS: educational videos, digital materials. And Beeline has released the BeeTV mobile application, which facilitates the process of distance learning for schoolchildren. Open lessons are daily broadcast on public television and the timetable is published in advance on the Ministry’s official Facebook page.
“Nation-education system is developed when the whole family is engaged in the educational process” stated the Minister and noted that interest in distance education is growing among teachers, schoolchildren and parents. However, there are some technical problems with the effective organization of distance learning: in particular, in some cases, students have problems with the Internet connection and the necessary equipment. According to data obtained from the regions of the Republic, there is a demand for about 21 thousand units of equipment to make distance education accessible to everyone. To this end, the Ministry calls on organizations and individuals to cooperate and assist in this matter. Starting next Sunday a special point will operate at high school №114 named after KH. Dashtents /address: Yerevan, 73 Hanrapetutyun str., tel. 091202960/ where computers and other equipment will be accepted if they meet the minimum technical standards set by the NCET.
The requirements are as follows: