Taking into account the preventive measures against the spread of coronavirus disease, and the instructions from the RA Ministry of Health, classes are cancelled in kindergartens, preschool educational institutions, sports schools, art schools, VET institutions and HEIs until March 23. Theater and concert organizations, as well as museums and libraries under the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports will be closed until March 23. The theatres and museums are instructed to develop and make a list of online programs to ensure the schoolchildren’s and students' cultural-educational engagement at this stage of restrictions.
During this time, the remuneration of the employees of these institutions will be maintained. The missing part of the curriculum will be covered with additional classes, and university exams will be organized later. The Ministry encourages the efforts to organize distance education these days and plans to launch such an initiative in the near future.
The above restriction also refers to international and non-governmental educational institutions operating in Armenia. At the same time, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports sent a letter to sports federations instructing them to refrain from holding sports and youth events (championships, international tournaments, etc.) in Armenia until March 23.