The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of RA, in cooperation with the World Food Program Armenia and the Sustainable School Feeding Foundation, is announcing a new stage of the School Feeding Program.
As a result of additional contributions from the Russian Federation this year the program will increase from $ 3 million to $ 5 million. As of 2019 the program is implemented in 412 public educational institutions of Armavir, Gegharkunik, Kotayk, Lori and Aragatsotn marzes. Food is provided to about 50,000 students in grades 1-4.
According to the agreement signed between the UN World Food Program (WFP) and the Government of the Republic of Armenia, the Sustainable School Feeding Program has been implemented in our country since 2010 with the aim of creating a sustainable school nutrition system. The National Program provides meals to primary grades and all secondary schools with preparatory school groups. In the new stage, it is envisaged to organize professional trainings for community members enabling them to take advantage of new job opportunities in the labor market. The establishment of greenhouses and school-based Food Value Chains will ensure the organization of healthy meals throughout the school year, improved availability and access to nutritious food for community members and educational programs will include healthy lifestyle courses for children and communities. As a result, the schools involved in the program will be transformed into wider educational platforms, stimulating human capital, economic development and supporting food security.
The Sustainable School Feeding Program will provide an opportunity for healthy nutrition to be available for primary school students in all regions of Armenia, improve their health and overcome poverty by promoting increased school attendance in the context of universal primary education.