The latest laboratories in Natural Sciences will be set up in all high schools of Yerevan and the regions of Armenia this year. From the beginning of February, the process of providing laboratory equipment in the Natural Sciences (Physics, Chemistry, Geography and Biology) for high schools has been launched, aimed at creating a learning environment in which students can unleash their potential, experiment and make small scientific discoveries, as well as lay the foundations for their future success.
Prior to the launch of providing laboratory equipment, a set of necessary equipment was developed to be purchased for the study of Natural Sciences, models of laboratory equipment, studies were conducted to assess the needs.
These laboratories combine theory and practice, the teachers of Sisian school confirm that the science laboratories have already become a reality and are used in the daily learning process. According to them, theory should be combined with practice for more effective teaching nowadays. It is especially difficult to imagine the teaching of Natural Sciences without proper materials and equipment.
It should be noted that the laboratories are created with the co-funding of the World Bank under the third cycle of “Support to the Development of the Third Level of Secondary School” of the “Education Improvement” credit project PIU. 8 high schools in the capital and regions are currently under basic reconstruction and therefore the labs of Natural Sciences will be established after the reconstruction.
It should be noted that within the framework of the “Education Improvement” Project 48 high schools of the Republic of Armenia were provided with the necessary educational printing materials (Geographical atlases, Atlas of the Republic of Armenia, Atlas of the Republic of Artsakh, Atlas of the World, Physical Map of the World, Political Map of the World, Topographic Maps).