The RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arayik Harutyunyan also left for the Republic of Georgia as part of the delegation headed by the Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
Within the frame of the official visit high-level Armenian-Georgian negotiations were held with Georgian Prime Minister Georgy Gakharia, President Salome Zurabishvili, Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze and Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II. Prime Minister Pashinyan noted that there is great untapped potential in the Armenian-Georgian relations, and its full realization is an important part of the bilateral agenda. The parties noted the importance of cooperation in high technology, education and science.
Summing up the negotiations after a meeting with his Georgian colleague, Pashinyan noted: “We have put forward a number of proposals for cooperation in high technology, education and science. The importance of strengthening ties between the youth of both countries was emphasized.”
The Armenian delegation laid a wreath at the Memorial on the Heroes Square in Tbilisi. Then, a meeting was held with the representatives of the Armenian community of Georgia at the Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli Theatre. The meeting was attended not only by the representatives of Tbilisi, but also many representatives of the Armenian community of Samtskhe-Javakheti.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister gave special greetings to the representatives of Georgian-Armenians, noting that they played a significant role in the lives of our people. "Many of the giants of our culture and identity were formed and worked in Tbilisi, in Tbilisi-Armenian community. It is hard to say what our identity would be like in Armenia, but for the great cultural heritage created in Tbilisi. In general, our modern identity has three major cultural pillars - Tumanyan, Tamanyan and Komitas. I think that Tumanyan, in fact, is the most vivid example of Armenians in Tbilisi and expresses the importance of Tbilisi - Armenians for our people,” stated the Prime Minister.”
During the meeting, the Prime Minister and members of the delegation answered numerous questions of the Georgian Armenians regarding the Armenian-Georgian relations.