At the invitation of the United Kingdom Secretary of State for Education Damian Hinds, the RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports Arayik Harutyunyan and Deputy Minister Arevik Anapiosyan left for London to participate in the World Education Forum from 20-22 January.
The World Education Forum has been one of the largest annual meetings of education ministers of the world since 2013: It is planned that this year's forum will bring together more than 1,260 delegates from around 95 countries.
The RA Minister of ESCS is expected to present the achievements of the educational system of Armenia at the conference. The Armenian delegation will get acquainted with the innovative approaches and developments introduced by the education experts of the forum, and will establish a broad framework for cooperation to ensure the realization of state educational priorities more efficiently.