U-15 and U-17 European Weightlifting Championships came to an end at the city of Eilat, Israel. Out of 23 representatives from Armenia,14 of them became medalists: 2 champions, 10 vice-champions and 2 bronze medalists in Eilat.
The representatives of Armenia won one gold, two silver and bronze medals in the U-17 group. Garnik Tsolakyan (49kg) became champion, recording 192kg result (87kg + 105kg). Gevorg Ghahramanyan (89kg) and Garik Karapetyan (96kg) won silver medals, and Ara Poghosyan (61kg) and Petros Petrosyan (102kg) won bronze medals.
In the U-15 group Garik Voskanyan (49kg), Rafik Minasyan (55kg), Aleksandr Lazaryan (89kg) and Albert Tumasyan (+100kg) won silver medals.
Liana Gyurjyan became a champion (+81kg) with a total result of 223kg in the U-17 girls' group. Milena Khachatryan (71kg) and Margarita Arakelyan (81kg) became vice-champions. Aleksandra Grigoryan (49kg) and Julieta Avanesyan (+81kg) won silver medals in the U-15 group.