ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan delivered a welcoming speech today at the "USG Alumni Armenia Uniting for Progress" Conference. U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Kristina Kvien and other officials also attended the event.
Greeting the participants, ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan emphasized that the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia works tirelessly to provide the fundamental right to education and build a society where high-quality educational services are accessible at every stage of life.
“We aim to develop a law-conscious society, empower youth, foster scientific thinking, encourage innovative concepts, and consistently advance educational, scientific, and cultural creative sectors. We shape the vision and values of citizens by laying the foundation for social norms. USG program alumni return to their homeland with the spirit of innovation, knowledge and skills, the practical application of which contributes to the systematic and sustainable development of various sectors of Armenia,” said the Minister, emphasizing the significance of the acquired experience as a USG program alumna.
Zhanna Andreasyan conveyed gratitude to the U.S. Government, the Embassy of the United States of America in Armenia, and those responsible for the implementation of USG programs for the assistance of Armenian participants: “With this support, we manage to create an environment where the best ideas come to life, and the significance of principles of sovereignty and equality are revalued.”
Within the framework of the panel discussions at the event, alumni of U.S. Government programs outlined their actions and efforts made to strengthen Armenia.