RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan delivered a report at the Education World Forum in London, outlining the reforms and accomplishments of the Armenian education system.
Stating that the role and impact of education in an ever-changing world remain unique as the cornerstone for sustainable development and inclusive growth, the Minister outlined in her report the priorities of the RA Education Development State Program 2030.
“The ultimate goal is to establish an efficient and internationally competitive education system based on national and global values, which will enable everyone at all stages of life to receive a quality education in line with their needs and abilities, as well as to popularize education as a public good, ensuring competitive professional training to all education beneficiaries,” noted the ESCS Minister.
According to Zhanna Andreasyan, three strategic directions have been outlined in the RA education system until 2030: the creation of a universal, inclusive, student-centered and participatory learning environment, enhancing the efficiency of education, internationalization and export of educational services and goods.
Referring to the vocational education and training sector, Zhanna Andreasyan emphasized that the new challenges in the field focus on establishing a knowledge-based economy in Armenia, with the promotion of advanced technologies serving as a primary precondition for development.
Additionally, the Minister presented several program initiatives launched in the field of vocational education and training. “Current reforms include the advancement and expansion of work-based/dual education learning models, enhancing the quality of VET programs, as well as establishing mechanisms for legal regulation within the legislative framework, including financing mechanisms. As of 2023, the dual education model has been implemented in 20 VET institutions in Armenia in about 24 professions: agriculture, information technology, winemaking, tourism, precision engineering, logistics, etc, introduced the ESCS Minister.
Informing that the draft RA Law On Vocational Education and Training has been developed, Zhanna Andreasyan noted that it proposes to institutionalize the work-based learning system, introduce a new model of education management and organization involving social partners, review the general content and requirements of educational programs, change the funding system, promote entrepreneurial activity, etc.
In the context of the reforms, it is also envisaged to introduce an interconnected system of professional development and encouragement of administrative and pedagogical personnel, providing training, certification, granting categories and titles, and regulation of the rights and obligations of students and teachers of the VET system.
“Ensuring equal opportunities for vocational education is a special direction of reform through ensuring universal inclusion. Creating a universal inclusive, and student-centered educational environment requires organizing complex processes to revise VET and academic education programs and professions according to labor market demands. The development of sustainable systems for balanced vocational and academic training that align with the demands of the labour market requires productive collaboration in various areas, including developing joint educational programs in key sectors. Among the important processes are the recognition of academic credits for training, which will enhance the competitiveness of graduates, the creation of additional mechanisms for work-based learning that will enable students to better prepare for professional work and provide greater opportunities for applying the acquired knowledge and skills,” concluded the ESCS Minister.
This year, about 120 sectoral ministers from 114 countries are participating in the World Education Forum. The chairman of the Higher Education and Science Committee of MESCS Sargis Hayotsyan also participates in the Forum, held in London.
As part of her visit to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan also met with representatives of University College London.
Several issues concerning potential collaboration under the Academic City program were deliberated during the meeting, focusing on the involvement of University College London representatives in the design concept development of the educational university.
A highly productive discussion took place in this regard, and the British side expressed a willingness to collaborate. An agreement was reached that the representatives of the University College London will arrive in Armenia in the near future, during which a corresponding memorandum will be signed: it is currently in the finalization stage.
An agreement was also reached on the priority areas of cooperation, which include the development of the concept of an educational university, as well as issues of training managers of consolidated universities. The discussion also covered the actual implementation process, since the Institute of Education and other institutions joined University College London throughout its enlargement process. It was stated that the British side would share its experience and practical knowledge on how to implement this process.