Within the framework of the International Conference of Ministers of Culture held in Ashgabat, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Armenia Zhanna Andreasyan held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Education of Turkmenistan Bayramgul Orazdurdyeva.
Zhanna Andreasyan presented the reforms carried out in the education sector of the Republic of Armenia, touching, in particular, upon the introduction of the new standard of general education, digitalization and the use of new technologies, and the organization of STEM education.
Speaking about the successful experience of Armenia, the Minister also introduced the school nutrition program operating in grades 1-4 of regional schools, which interested the Minister of Turkmenistan.
The topic of organizing scholarship programs in higher education was also considered, particularly emphasizing the development of direct cooperative ties between the universities of the two countries through the implementation of student and professor exchange programs.
As part of the reforms in higher education and science, the RA ESCS Minister touched upon the activities aimed at integrating higher education and science, presenting the academic city program and the opportunity to participate in joint scientific projects with foreign scientists.
The Minister of Turkmenistan expressed gratitude for the meeting and mentioned that their country is undergoing educational reforms as well and in this regard, general development trends in the fields of STEM education, infrastructure development, and other areas are noticeable.
The Minister of Education of Turkmenistan further stated that they are interested in Armenia's experience in education development, namely the activities of TUMO centers in the context of informal education, and the introduction of a dual system in the vocational education sector.
The sides also touched upon several other issues of mutual interest.