Within the framework of the working visit to the Kingdom of Spain, RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan had a meeting with Minister of Education, Vocational Training and Sports of Spain Pilar Alegria.
The meeting covered topics on fostering bilateral relations between Armenia and Spain and the implementation of joint programs. Zhanna Andreasyan stated that Armenia is currently undergoing active reforms across all education levels. Introducing the reforms, the Minister noted that a new standard of general education is being introduced in general education institutions of the Republic of Armenia, which strongly emphasizes STEM subjects and foreign language education.
At the meeting with the Minister of Education, Vocational Training and Sports of Spain, issues related to the administration of educational institutions, factors affecting student education quality enhancement, and boosting student motivation for learning were considered. A reference was also made to vocational education and teaching of the Spanish language.
During the meeting, ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan and Minister of Education, Vocational Training and Sports of the Kingdom of Spain Pilar Alegria signed a memorandum of cooperation in the field of sports.
According to the memorandum of understanding, the parties will enhance their relations in sports, since sport is a strong basis for fostering friendly ties and mutual understanding.
The parties confirmed their willingness to collaborate in the field of sports medicine, anti-doping activities, organization of major sporting events, training specialists and managers in sports, nurturing young athletes, enhancing women's engagement in sports, and other directions. The parties will also cooperate within the framework of the exchange of specialists, technical personnel and experts.
During the meeting, reference was also made to the development of the sports management model in Armenia and the possibility of studying the Spanish experience was considered in this regard.
ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan welcomed the active participation of the Spanish side in major international sports events held in Armenia.