The official pavilion of Armenia at the 60th Venice International Art Biennale, located on the Magazzino del Sale platform gets ready to receive visitors.
RA ESCS Deputy Minister Daniel Danielyan and Head of the Department for Modern Arts Svetlana Sahakyan, who is also the official coordinator of the Armenian Pavilion, are in Venice to attend the pavilion's inauguration.
On April 17, Deputy Minister Daniel Danielyan toured the pavilion and addressed various organizational issues. The 60th Venice International Art Biennale jury also visited the Armenian Pavilion to get acquainted with the presented project.
The pavilion will be open to the general public from April 20 to November 24.
Note that the official pavilion of Armenia is presented by the French artist of Armenian origin Nina Khemchyan with the multimedia installation project "ECHO", curated by the Director of Exhibition Department of the Cafesjian Art Center Armen Yesayants.