April 16 marks the Armenian Cinema Day. As part of the day, an exhibition of exclusive satirical works by famous artist and satirist Georgi Yaralyan was launched today at the “National Cinematheque” Film Museum of the Union of Cinematographers of Armenia.
RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Daniel Danielyan, Chairman of the Union of Cinematographers of Armenia Harutyun Khachatryan, students of the Yerevan State Institute of Theater and Cinematography, creative professionals and cinematographers attended the event.
The exhibition featured original works by the famous satirical artist Georgi Yaralyan: portrait paintings featuring famous cinema figures such as Frunze Dovlatyan, Laert Vagharshyan, Yuri Yerznkyan, Albert Mkrtchyan and others, with original Yaralyan inscriptions.
A total of 19 large and 24 small pieces of work were presented.
Approximately a year ago, animator Vahram Baghdasaryan donated some of the unique exhibits to the “National Cinematheque” Film Museum.