RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Daniel Danielyan was present today at the launch ceremony of the “Project for the Improvement of Audio and Recording Equipment in the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall”.
The Grant Contract was signed between the Ambassador of Japan to Armenia Aoki Yutaka, and the Director of the “Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra” Norayr Nazaryan․
Welcoming the attendees, ESCS Deputy Minister Daniel Danielyan expressed gratitude on behalf of the Ministry to the Government of Japan for a highly significant initiative. Additionally, the Deputy Minister thanked Ambassador Aoki Yutaka for his support in promoting cultural structures.
“We are pleased that this initiative originates from a country with a high standard of modern technologies, enabling us to acquire top-quality equipment. This equipment will benefit not only the Philharmonic Orchestra but also other orchestras and musical ensembles from Armenia and abroad that will perform at the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall. Regarding the new funding model for theatre and concert organizations, I would like to highlight a notable example: thanks to Government allocations, private donations, and foreign support, the concert hall underwent renovations initiated by the Philharmonic Orchestra Directorate. Thanks to this grant, the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall will be upgraded with modern equipment meeting international standards. The program aims to transform the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall into an excellent technologically advanced cultural space capable of enabling high-quality transmissions and recordings. The allocations, provided by the Japanese Government, will best serve for high-quality concerts, events and recordings,” stated Daniel Danielyan wishing successful implementation of the Project.
According to the Director of the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia Norair Nazaryan, a grant of up to 72,000 USD will be directed to the Project for the Improvement of Audio and Recording Equipment in the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall: “2 sound control panels CL1 and DM7 from the world's leading Japanese audio and recording company YAMAHA will be purchased. With this innovative equipment, the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall will be able to host outstanding performances, necessitating precise technical sound reproduction, recordings that meet international standards (CL1), and live concert transmissions (DM7).” said Norair Nazaryan and added that the last time audio and recording equipment for the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall was purchased 25 years ago, in 1999, again within the framework of grant assistance from the Government of Japan.
Ambassador of Japan to Armenia, Aoki Yutaka mentioned that he had quickly experienced the warm hospitality of the Armenian people and highlighted that there are many similarities between Armenia and Japan: “Both are small countries with a rich centuries-old history, traditions and ancient culture, and share love of music. The program will enable the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia, other orchestras and individual musicians performing in this beautiful concert hall to record and transmit concerts in much higher quality on new and modern equipment that will be obtained thanks to this assistance. Armenia is famous for its culturally rich musical heritage, which has given rise to such renowned musicians and composers as Komitas, Aram Khachaturian, Arno Babajanyan, and many others. Our objective is to protect and transmit this vast musical heritage to future generations. I am sure that with the help of the new program, we will be able to contribute to this important mission so that people can enjoy the masterpieces that will be performed in the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall with a combination of Japanese equipment and works by renowned musicians from Armenia and around the globe.”