A memorandum of cooperation has been signed today between the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sports, the National Cinema Center of Armenia and the “People of Ar” company.
RA ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan, Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sports Sisak Gabrielyan, Acting Director of the National Cinema Center of Armenia Shushanik Mirzakhanyan and Director of the “People of Ar” Arman Nshanyan signed the Memorandum.
The parties will cooperate to advance film production in Armenia.
ESCS Minister Zhanna Andreasyan emphasized the significance of signing the memorandum, stressing that following the adoption of the amendment to the RA Law “On Cinematography”, legal foundations have been created to enhance the attractiveness of the sector for investments.
“With the participation of experts from the National Assembly Commission and partners of the Public Television Company, we have collaborated extensively on developing sub-legislative acts to expedite the launch of a cash rebate system. Today's Memorandum is the outcome of these endeavours. In this regard, I'm certain that nothing will prevent us from implementing legislative improvements in parallel with the project, to ensure a seamless and efficient process,” noted Zhanna Andreasyan.
Sisak Gabrielyan also expressed gratitude to all of the partners and emphasized that international as well as Armenian filmmakers might benefit from the collaboration outlined in the Memorandum.
The director of “People of Ar” LLC, Arman Nshanyan, emphasized that this significant development in the film industry will draw in investors, producers, and industry experts, promoting the filming of global motion pictures and collaboration with renowned international experts.
“According to the relevant articles of the RA Law “On Cinematography”, the parties will support the process of providing cash rebates in Til Schweiger's films “Underdog”, “Dead by Dawn”, “Collapse”/8 parts. The films are planned to be shot in Armenia. The filming process will involve students from Armenia's creative universities, providing them with the chance to attend the film production site and gain professional skills and experience,” noted Arman Nshanyan.
It should be noted that the cooperation will offer an opportunity to enhance Armenia's standing on international film platforms and identify it as a country with a cash rebate system, thus encouraging foreign film producers to invest in the Armenian economy. The parties will also collaborate on developing sub-legislative acts and implementing reforms in the sector.
Acting Director of the National Cinema Center of Armenia Shushanik Mirzakhanyan thanked the Government of Armenia and the National Assembly for amending the law “On Cinematography” on cash rebates, emphasizing the importance of inviting international film producers to Armenia. According to her, this significant move will encourage and grow investments in the Armenian economy and film industry from both international and Armenian producers.
The National Cinema Center of Armenia, in collaboration with the “People of Ar” company, will endeavour to attract international film producers to Armenia and distribute their audiovisual products in our country.