The tour is dedicated to the 120th anniversary of the famous Armenian composer Aram Khachaturian. The concerts will take place at the following prestigious concert halls: November 12 at the Megaron Athens Concert Hall, November 13 at the Thessaloniki Concert Hall, November 15 at the Carnegie Hall in New York, November 17 at the Roy Thomson Hall in Toronto, November 19 at the Maison Symphonique à Montréal, and November 21 at Boston Symphony Hall. The program includes Aram Khachaturian's Violin Concerto, excerpts from the Spartacus ballet; Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 3, and Rachmaninoff’s Symphony No. 2 will also be performed respecting his 150th anniversary.
The soloists of the concerts are world-famous Armenian musicians - a pianist Sergei Babayan, violinists Sergey Khachatryan and Anush Nikoghosyan, conductor: Eduard Topchjan.
The concert which will be held on November 21 at Boston's Symphony Hall is a charity concert, the proceeds will be used as humanitarian aid to support Armenians forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh as a result of the aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan. The concert will be held with the support of the Pan Armenian Council of New England, AGBU New England District, Armenian Relief Society, Friends of Armenian Cultural Society, YerazArt Foundation, and Tekeyan Cultural Association. The concerts in Greece will be held with the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the Hellenic Republic.
The Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra was founded in 1925. This almost 100-year-old orchestra has a rich musical tradition and history. Orchestra has performed with many famous conductors and musicians in various prestigious concert halls around the world. Since 2000, the orchestra's artistic director and principal conductor has been Eduard Topchjan, under whose leadership the orchestra has achieved a high level of performance and has been highly acclaimed both by critics and audiences around the world.