RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan received today the Director of the Drents Museum of Assen, Kingdom of the Netherlands, Harry Tupan and head of the Armenian community of Assen Nikolai Romashuk Jr.
RA ESCS Deputy Minister Alfred Kocharyan and the Director of the Armenian History Museum David Poghosyan also attended the meeting.
Zhanna Andreasyan welcomed the guests and, as an example of intercultural cooperation between the two countries, highlighted the holding of a joint exhibition in 2022 at the Drents Museum in Assen, Kingdom of the Netherlands. The Minister expressed her gratitude to the Director of the Drents Museum for organizing the exhibition of the History Museum of Armenia “Under the Spell of Ararat: Treasures of Ancient Armenia” at a high level, stating the fact that as a result of public voting, this exhibition was recognized as the best exhibition of the year of the Netherlands and was awarded the first prize.
Zhanna Andreasyan expressed confidence that the initiated cultural collaboration will be long-standing and that the intercultural ties between the two states will be further strengthened.
During the meeting, the sides considered the possibility of holding a temporary exhibition in the History Museum of Armenia from the Kingdom of the Netherlands in 2024, outlining possible details of cooperation.
The ESCS Minister suggested the Director of the Drents Museum also consider possible cooperation in the direction of joint study visits with the participation of representatives of the museum sector, exchange of experience, promotion of professional education in the museum affairs, implementation of joint programs, organisation of short-term training programs.
Director of the Drents Museum Harry Tupan also highlighted the importance of steps aimed at the development of Armenian-Dutch intercultural cooperation and stressed the need to implement the aforementioned projects.
Zhanna Andreasyan highly appreciated the initiative and the willingness of the Director of the Drents Museum Harry Tupan in the implementation of the programs as mentioned earlier and expressed her gratitude for the fruitful discussion.