Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia Zhanna Andreasyan, who is in Paris to participate in events dedicated to the 850th anniversary of the death of Nerses Shnorhali, had a meeting with Minister of Culture of France Rima Abdul Malak.
A number of issues related to the preservation of cultural heritage, in particular, the cultural heritage of Nagorno-Karabakh, the Urartian exhibition at the Louvre, the upcoming demonstrations of works by Martiros Saryan and Minas Avetisyan in France, as well as joint film production and opera theater tours were discussed at the meeting.
At the meeting, a reference was made to the issue of organizing events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Charles Aznavour.
The sides discussed a number of issues aimed at strengthening the exchange between artists of the two countries, in particular, including the youth.
Minister of Culture of France Rima Abdul Malak’s visit to Armenia is scheduled for autumn.