RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Zhanna Andreasyan received today Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Armenia John Gallagher and Director of the British Council’s Global Network Charlie Walker.
Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan and Country Director of the British Council Armenia Office Addeh Hovasapian attended the meeting.
Referring to the implementation of joint programs with the British Council in the fields of education, science, culture, sports, youth and experience exchange, Zhanna Andreasyan, noted that they can create new opportunities for further expansion of efficient cooperation.
Special emphasis was placed on promoting English teachers’ training and ensuring the quality of teaching, the creation of English clubs in schools, and the “Creative Spark” programs in universities.
A reference was made to the reforms in the field of education and culture: the sides reaffirmed their willingness to cooperate more efficiently during the phase of implementing sectoral strategies.
During the meeting, it was proposed to consider the possibilities of cooperation in the field of higher education, in particular, to organize mutual visits between higher education institutions.
Director of the British Council’s Global Network Charlie Walker, in turn, thanked for the fruitful cooperation. Highly appreciating the work done and the experience exchange, he noted that cooperation with Armenia includes various areas, and they are ready to continue and further strengthen cooperation.
The sides also stressed the importance of implementing joint programs in the fields of education, science, culture, sports and youth and experience exchange, which can create new opportunities for expanding efficient cooperation.